Privacy Policy

Introduction

GAZZA.IN is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us. In order to provide a personalised browsing experience, Gazza.in may collect information from you, this may include technical or other related information from the device used to access Gazza.in .You may also be asked to complete a registration form. When you let us have your preferences, we will be able to deliver or allow you to access the most relevant information that meets your end. 

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit ‘Gazza.in’s web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

Some of our web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the web site. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. 

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the web site. 

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics. 

Third Party Services 

Third parties provide certain services available on www.Gazza.in. '‘Gazza.in’ may provide information, including Personal Information, that ‘Gazza.in’ collects on the web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which ‘Gazza.in’ maintains its web sites and mailing lists. ‘Gazza.in’ will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on ‘Gazza.in’s behalf. 

‘Gazza.in’ does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on ‘Gazza.in’s behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against ‘Gazza.in’s policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent. 

Your Consent 

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our online Privacy Policy and to Gazza.in processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where ‘Gazza.in’ collects Personal Information on the web. 

Information security

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.
  • We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Use

If you choose to provide us with the above mentioned information, you consent to the use, transfer, processing and storage of the information so provided by you on our servers. The information provided by you shall not be given to third parties (third parties for this purpose do not include our group / holding / subsidiary companies and or our service partners / associates) for marketing purposes and other related activities without your prior consent. Though if you choose to make your profile visible, all information pertaining to your profile will be visible to third parties.

The information provided by you shall be used by us to:

1) Improve our website and enable us to provide you the most user-friendly experience which is safe, smooth and customized;

2) Improve and customize our services, content and other commercial / non-commercial features on the website;

3) Contact you to get your opinion on our current products and services or possible new products and/or services that may be offered by us.

4) Send you information on our products, services, special deals, promotions;

5) Ask you to send feedback on any or all of our services;

6) Send you marketing/promotional communications (If you do not wish to receive such marketing/promotional communications from us you may indicate your preferences at the time of registration or by following the instructions provided on the website or by providing instructions to this effect);

7) Create various surveys and analysis in form of reports;

8) Send newsletter(s) to you (Provided you subscribe to the same)

9) Send you service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so;

10) Provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our website (If you participate, we may request certain additional personally identifiable information from you. Moreover, participation in these surveys or contests is shall be completely voluntary and you therefore shall have a choice whether or not to disclose such additional information);

11) Contact you or send you e-mail or other communications regarding updates on our website, new job opportunities, services and additional/new job postings/openings which may be of your interest.

12) Provide customer support and the services you request;

13) Ascertain how many people visit our website, of what kind and what areas they visit, on our website;

14) Resolve disputes, if any and troubleshooting;

15) Avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce Agreements

16) Provide service updates and promotional offers related to our services/products.

17) Comply with any court judgment / decree / order / directive / legal & government authority /applicable law;

18) Investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws;

19) Investigate deliberate damage to the website/services or its legitimate operation;

20) Detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues;

21) Protect the rights, property or safety of HTML and/or its Directors, employees and the general public at large;

22) Respond to Claims of third parties;

23) The members of our corporate family and group, affiliates, service providers and third parties under a contract to provide joint services, contents and marketing communications;

24) Other third parties to whom you explicitly require us to send the information;

If you consent to receive information about third party (such as employers, recruiters, data aggregators, marketers or others) opportunities, products or services/job opportunities or you make your profile visible we may disclose your information to such third parties for sending you communications via e-mail or otherwise to inform about new opportunities/services/products and new job postings/openings which may be of your interest. Also we might use your personal information to communicate with you and ascertain if you are interested in third party services.

Your information shall be disclosed to our employees/service providers who provide services to us vis-a-vis our website and the services/products therein. These service providers/employees will have access to the information provided by you in order to perform their functions/services efficiently.

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our website or refer a job posting/service, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend an email inviting him or her to visit the website. However, your friend may contact us to request that he does not require such services/content/email or we remove the information related to him from our database.

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries with respect to our services/content, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your preferences. We will also send you SMS alerts from time to time to update you on new matched jobs and other updates.

In order to provide certain services to you, we may on occasion supplement the personal information you submitted to us with information from third party sources (third parties for this purpose may include our group / holding / subsidiary companies and or our service partners /associates). We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

Resume Information

Based on the profile status selected by you, your resume shall be accessible to potential employers. You can store your resume on our servers and make it searchable by third parties/employers/recruiters. You may only use it for applying online though our website and denying access to others.

If your profile status is visible, your resume is searchable and you make it non-confidential and visible to all and in such a case anyone can have access to your resume. If you keep your profile status anonymous, you opt to keep the resume confidential and then only those will have access to it to which you have applied for a job/opening.

We cannot guarantee that third parties shall gain access to your resume neither we are responsible for the use made of the resume by third parties to who you apply or who have access to our database, while your profile status has been made visible by you. In case of making your profile status visible, we are not responsible for the privacy, secrecy or retention of your resume.

You may edit, update and remove your resume at any time but parties who have access to our database (while your resume or profile was visible) may have retained a copy of your resume in their own files. We cannot be held responsible for such retention/storage. You should always remember that once you post your resume on our website with your profile visible, anybody will have access to the same and we do not have any control over such access and use of your resume/information by third parties. In case your profile status is anonymous and you apply for a job on our site, the prospective employer will also be able to retain a copy of your Resume and Profile.

Changing Your Personal Information

You can access and modify your personal information by signing on to the website. We will not modify the information provided by you. However, we recommend that you update your personal information as soon as such changes are necessitated.

Where you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it nor shall you be able to close your account. Upon your request, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law(s). However, we will retain your personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, Avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce User Agreements; Comply with any court judgment / decree / order / directive / legal & government authority /applicable law; Investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws; Investigate deliberate damage to the website/services or its legitimate operation; detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues; Protect the rights, property or safety of HTML and/or its directors, employees and the general public at large; Respond to Claims of third parties; and take such other actions as may be permitted by law.

Account Protection

Your password is the key to your account. You shall be solely responsible for all the activities happening under your username and you shall be solely responsible for keeping your password secure. Do not disclose your password to anyone. If you share your password or your personal information with others, you shall be solely responsible for all actions taken under your username and you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

Business Transaction:

In the event HTML goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. Where your information is transferred you will be notified via email/prominent notice on our website for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Security:

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter your personal information we treat the data as an asset that must be protected and use tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security nor can we guarantee that third parties shall not unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and that other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that you provide. Therefore, although we work hard to protect your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Links to Other Sites:

The website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by ‘Gazza.in’. Please be aware that we, ‘Gazza.in’ and/or the website, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by the website or to our other related websites provided it appears at the footer of the page therein. It does not apply to third party advertisements which appear on our websites and we suggest you read the privacy statements of such advertisers.

Updating your informationWe provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services. For more information, please see the help pages for each service.

Children

‘Gazza.in’ will not contact children under age 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent's permission.



Information Sharing and Disclosure 


·         ‘Gazza.in’ does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances

    • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with ‘Gazza.in’ under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help ‘Gazza.in’ communicate with you about offers from ‘Gazza.in’ and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
    • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
    • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of ‘Gazza.in’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
    • We transfer information about you if ‘Gazza.in’ is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, ‘Gazza.in’ will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • ‘Gazza.in’ displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
    • ‘Gazza.in’ does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
    • ‘Gazza.in’ advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

Confidentiality and Security

  • We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • “We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

‘Gazza.in’ reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. 

Disclaimer

Gazza.in uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands. For completing online transactions involving payments a user is directed to a secured payment gateway, Gazza.in Ltd does not store or keep financial data such as credit card numbers / passwords / PINs etc. "Personal Account Related Information". Since the transaction happens on a third party network not controlled by Gazza.in, once an online transaction has been completed, the Personal Account Related Information is not accessible to anyone at ‘Gazza.in’ Limited after completion of the on-line transaction at the payment gateway, this ensures maximum security. 

Gazza.in shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. 

Contact Information ’Gazza.in’ welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, ‘Gazza.in’ will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same. 

Note: The terms in this agreement may be changed by Gazza.in at any time. Gazza.in is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction